Advertisement
UK markets closed
  • NIKKEI 225

    39,239.52
    +5.81 (+0.01%)
     
  • HANG SENG

    16,790.80
    +156.06 (+0.94%)
     
  • CRUDE OIL

    78.52
    -0.35 (-0.44%)
     
  • GOLD FUTURES

    2,039.40
    -4.70 (-0.23%)
     
  • DOW

    38,972.41
    -96.82 (-0.25%)
     
  • Bitcoin GBP

    44,886.46
    +1,824.11 (+4.24%)
     
  • CMC Crypto 200

    885.54
    0.00 (0.00%)
     
  • NASDAQ Composite

    16,035.30
    +59.05 (+0.37%)
     
  • UK FTSE All Share

    4,191.43
    +0.63 (+0.02%)
     

‘Anatomy Of A Fall’ & ‘The Animal Kingdom’ Take Top Prizes At France’s Lumière Awards

Justine Triet’s Anatomy Of A Fall continued its prize-winning run on Monday at France’s 29th Lumière Awards clinching Best Film and Best Screenplay, while its German star Sandra Hüller won Best Actress.

The Lumières fete the best films, performances and technical achievements of French cinema across 13 categories.

More from Deadline

The French equivalent of the Golden Globes, they are voted on by the Académie des Lumières which is made up of France-based international journalists representing 36 countries.

In other key prizes, Thomas Cailley won Best Director for Cannes 2023 Un Certain Regard opener The Animal Kingdom, while Arieh Worthalter won Best Actor for his performance in Cédric Khan’s Cannes Directors’ Fortnight opener The Goldman Case.

Triet’s Cannes Palme d’Or winner Anatomy of a Fall, which was nominated in six Lumière categories, is on an award-winning streak.

The movie swept the board at the European Film Awards in Berlin last December and has since won Best non-English Language Film and Best Screenplay at the Golden Globes and Best International Film at the Critics Choice Awards among other prizes.

The movie is also nominated for seven Baftas and expectations are running high that the drama will figure prominently in the main Oscar nomination categories when they are announced on Tuesday (Jan 23).

France side-stepped Anatomy of a Fall as its submission for the Academy Awards’ Best International Feature Film in favor of The Taste Of Things, for which Trần Anh Hùng won Best Director at Cannes last year.

The latter film, which has made it onto the 15-title Best International Feature Film shortlist, was feted with Best Cinematography for Jonathan Ricquebourg at Monday night’s Lumières Awards ceremony.

A further Oscar hopeful picking up a Lumières prize was Kaouther Ben Hania’s French-Tunisian co-production Four Daughters, which won best documentary.

The hybrid work is among the 15 titles in the shortlists for Best International Feature Film and Best Documentary Feature.

Nuri Bilge Ceylan’s feature About Dry Grasses, which was Turkey’s Oscar submission but failed to get nominated, won Best International Coproduction.

Full List Of Winners (in bold) & Nominations

Best Film

Anatomy of a Fall by Justine Triet
Last Summer by Catherine Breillat
Sons of Ramses by Clément Cogitore
The Goldman Case by Cédric Kahn
The Animal Kingdom by Thomas Cailley

Best Director

Catherine Breillat for Last Summer
Thomas Cailley for The Animal Kingdom
Clément Cogitore for Sons of Ramses
Cédric Kahn for The Goldman Case
Justine Triet for Anatomy of a Fall

Best Screenplay

Thomas Cailley, Pauline Munier for The Animal Kingdom
Quentin Dupieux for Yannick
Cédric Kahn, Nathalie Hertzberg for The Goldman Case
Iris Kaltenbäck for The Rapture
Justine Triet, Arthur Harari for Anatomy of a Fall

Best Documentary

Four Daughters by Kaouther Ben Hania
Little Girl Blue by Mona Achache
Our Body by Claire Simon
La Rivière by Dominique Marchais
On The Adamant by Nicolas Philibert

Best Animation

No Dogs Or Italians Allowed by Alain Unghetto
Chicken For Linda! by Chiara Malta & Sébastien Laudenbach
Mars Express by Jérémie Périn
Blind Willow, Sleeping Woman by Pierre Földes
The Siren by Sepideh Farsi

Best Actress

Catherine Deneuve for Bernadette
Léa Drucker for Last Summer
Virginie Efira for All To Play For
Hafsia Herzi for The Rapture
Sandra Hüller for Anatomy of a Fall

Best Actor

Vincent Lacoste for Along Came Love
Karim Leklou for Vincent Must Die
Melvil Poupaud for Just The Two Of Us
Franz Rogowski for Disco Boy
Arieh Worthalter for The Goldman Case

Female Revelation

Suzanne Jouannet for The Royal Way
Louise Mauroy-Panzani for Àma Gloria
Park Ji-Min for Return To Seoul
Claire Pommet for Spirit of Ecstasy
Ella Rumpf for Marguerite’s Theorem

Male Revelation

Arthur Harari for The Goldman Case
Samuel Kircher for Last Summer  
Milo Machado Graner for Anatomy of a Fall
Raphaël Quenard for Junkyard Dog
Abdulah Sissoko for The Young Imam

Best First Film

Bernadette by Léa Domenach
Junkyard Dog by Jean-Baptiste Durand
Disco Boy by Giacomo Abbruzzese
The Rapture by Iris Kaltenbäck
Vincent Must Die by Stéphan Castang

Best International Coproduction

The Blue Caftan by Maryam Touzani
About Dry Grasses by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Lost Country by Vladimir Perišić
Hounds by Kamal Lazraq
The Old Oak de Ken Loach

Cinematography

Simon Beaufils for Anatomy of a Fall
David Cailley for The Animal Kingdom
Hélène Louvart for Disco Boy
Jonathan Ricquebourg for The Taste of Things
Sylvain Verdet for Sons of Ramses

Best Music

Amine Bouhafa for Four Daughters
Clément Ducol for Chicken For Linda!
Andrea Laszlo de Simone for The Animal Kingdom
Chloé Thévenin for The Mountain
Vitalic for Disco Boy

Best of Deadline

Sign up for Deadline's Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.