UK markets close in 5 hours 1 minute
  • FTSE 100

    6,965.71
    -157.97 (-2.22%)
     
  • FTSE 250

    22,237.93
    -459.26 (-2.02%)
     
  • AIM

    1,236.33
    -21.57 (-1.71%)
     
  • GBP/EUR

    1.1624
    -0.0006 (-0.05%)
     
  • GBP/USD

    1.4145
    +0.0024 (+0.17%)
     
  • BTC-GBP

    39,699.99
    -1,574.16 (-3.81%)
     
  • CMC Crypto 200

    1,500.18
    -61.12 (-3.91%)
     
  • S&P 500

    4,188.43
    -44.17 (-1.04%)
     
  • DOW

    34,742.82
    -34.98 (-0.10%)
     
  • CRUDE OIL

    64.47
    -0.45 (-0.69%)
     
  • GOLD FUTURES

    1,840.50
    +2.90 (+0.16%)
     
  • NIKKEI 225

    28,608.59
    -909.71 (-3.08%)
     
  • HANG SENG

    28,013.81
    -581.89 (-2.03%)
     
  • DAX

    15,043.09
    -356.61 (-2.32%)
     
  • CAC 40

    6,252.25
    -133.74 (-2.09%)
     

Bafta Film Awards 2021: Winners list in full

Louis Chilton
·4-min read
Bukky Bakray (BBC)
Bukky Bakray (BBC)

After being pushed back by months due to the pandemic, the 2021 Bafta Film Awards have finally arrived.

The event, held at the Royal Albert Hall with nominees attending virtually, is being split over two days, with Saturday’s (10 April) Opening Night ceremony announcing the winners of the technical categories, and Sunday’s (11 April) event revealing the winners of the remaining major awards.

This year’s nominations were the first since a “watershed” seven-month investigation into the lack of diversity at the 2020 nominations.

Going into the weekend, Nomadland and Rocks led the pack with the most nominations each (seven), followed by The Father, Mank, Minari and Promising Young Woman, which all had six.

The EE Bafta Film Awards Opening Night ceremony was hosted by Clara Amfo, and saw films including Tenet and Sound of Metal take home awards.

During the Opening Night event, Noel Clarke was recognised for his special contribution to British cinema, while Hamilton star Leslie Odom Jr performed the single “Speak Now” from the Bafta-nominated film One Night in Miami

Among the presenters scheduled to appear at Sunday’s ceremony are James McAvoy, David Oyelowo, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Pedro Pascal, Richard E Grant, Cynthia Erivo and Hugh Grant.

Click here for a rundown of the best-dressed stars on the night, while you can follow along with the latest developments across the evening here.

Find the full list of winners below, updated as they are announced....

Best Film

The Father

The Mauritanian

Nomadland (Winner)

Promising Young Woman

The Trial of the Chicago 7

EPA
EPA

Best Leading Actress

Bukky Bakray, Rocks

Radha Blank, The 40-Year-Old Version

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand, Nomadland (Winner)

Wunmi Mosaku, His House

Alfre Woodard, Clemency

Best Leading Actor

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Adarsh Gourav, The White Tiger

Anthony Hopkins, The Father (Winner)

Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round

Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

BAFTA
BAFTA

Best Supporting Actress

Niamh Algar, Calm with Horses

Kosar Ali, Rocks

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah

Ashley Madekwe, County Lines

Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari (Winner)

BAFTA
BAFTA

Best Supporting Actor

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah (Winner)

Barry Keoghan, Calm with Horses

Alan Kim, Minari

Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami...

Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods

Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

BBC
BBC

Outstanding British Film

Calm with Horses

The Dig

The Father

His House

Limbo

The Mauritanian

Mogul Mowgli

Promising Young Woman (Winner)

Rocks

Saint Maud

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

His House (Winner)

Limbo

Moffie

Rocks

Saint Maud

Best Film Not in the English Language

Another Round (Winner)

Dear Comrades!

Les Misérables

Minari

Quo Vadis, Aida?

BAFTA
BAFTA

Best Documentary

Collective

David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet

The Dissident

My Octopus Teacher (Winner)

The Social Dilemma

Best Animated Film

Onward

Soul (Winner)

Wolfwalkers

Best Director

Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round

Shannon Murphy, Babyteeth

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Chloe Zhao, Nomadland (Winner)

Jasmila Zbanic, Quo Vadis, Aida?

Sarah Gavron, Rocks

Best Original Screenplay

Another Round

Mank

Promising Young Woman (Winner)

Rocks

The Trial of the Chicago 7

via REUTERS
via REUTERS

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Dig

The Father (Winner)

The Mauritanian

Nomadland

The White Tiger

Best Original Score

Mank

Minari

News of the World

Promising Young Woman

Soul (Winner)

Best Casting

Calm with Horses

Judas and the Black Messiah

Minari

Promising Young Woman

Rocks (winner)

Best Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

The Mauritanian

News of the World

Nomadland (Winner)

Best Editing

The Father

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal (Winner)

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Production Design

The Dig

The Father

Mank (Winner)

News of the World

Rebecca

Best Costume Design

Ammonite

The Dig

Emma

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Winner)

Mank

BAFTA
BAFTA

Best Make-up & Hair

The Dig

Hillbilly Elegy

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Winner)

Mank

Pinocchio

Best Sound

Greyhound

News of the World

Nomadland

Soul

Sound of Metal (Winner)

BAFTA
BAFTA

Best Special Visual Effects

Greyhound

The Midnight Sky

Mulan

The One and Only Ivan

Tenet (Winner)

Best British Short Animation

The Fire Next Time

The Owl and The Pussycat (Winner)

The Song of a Lost Boy

Best British Short Film

Eyelash

Lizard

Lucky Break

Miss Curvy

The Present (Winner)

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

Bukky Bakray (Winner)

Conrad Khan

Kingsley Ben-Adir

Morfydd Clark

Sope Dirisu

Read More

Baftas 2021 – live: Nomadland and Rocks lead award nominations

Baftas 2021: From Edith Bowman to Phoebe Dynevor, these are the best-dressed stars of the night

Bafta Film Awards 2021: Viewers delight as Minari star Yuh-Jung Youn calls British people ‘snobbish’