UK Markets open in 2 hrs 47 mins

Giro d'Italia stage 21 start times

Cyclingnews
·7-min read
 Giro d'Italia 2020 - 103th Edition - 20th stage Alba - Sestriere 198 km - 24/10/2020 - Jai Hindley (AUS - Team Sunweb) - photo Dario Belingheri/BettiniPhoto©2020
Giro d'Italia 2020 - 103th Edition - 20th stage Alba - Sestriere 198 km - 24/10/2020 - Jai Hindley (AUS - Team Sunweb) - photo Dario Belingheri/BettiniPhoto©2020

With fractions of a second separating the leader of the Giro d'Italia Jai Hindley (Team Sunweb) from his nearest rival Tao Geoghegan Hart (Ineos Grenadiers), the final time trial in Milan on Sunday will be the most important ride of both rider's lives.

The 15.7km individual time trial kicks off at 1:40pm local time, with riders getting an extra hour's rest after Europe goes off daylight saving time. Jonathan Dibben (Lotto Soudal) will be the first rider down the ramp for the final stage.

With two time trial victories already this Giro, world champion Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) is once again the favourite for the stage win, and if he does set the fastest time after starting at 2:52pm he'll have a long wait in the hot seat before the finish of the stage.

Former maglia rosa João Almeida (Deceuninck-QuickStep) is the first of the top five to start at 4:00pm, with Pello Bilbao (Bahrain McLaren), another former maglia rosa Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) and Geoghegan Hart and Hindley following at three-minute intervals.

Cyclingnews will have start to finish live coverage of the thrilling final stage and you can find all the information about how to watch the final stage here.

Pos.

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal

13:40:00

2

Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation

13:41:00

3

Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep

13:42:00

4

Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis

13:43:00

5

Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'

13:44:00

6

Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ

13:45:00

7

Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM

13:46:00

8

Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation

13:47:00

9

Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'

13:48:00

10

Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ

13:49:00

11

Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation

13:50:00

12

Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

13:51:00

13

Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

13:52:00

14

Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation

13:53:00

15

Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis

13:54:00

16

Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation

13:55:00

17

Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis

13:56:00

18

Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal

13:57:00

19

Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

13:58:00

20

Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ

13:59:00

21

Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling

14:00:00

22

Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis

14:01:00

23

Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling

14:02:00

24

Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team

14:03:00

25

Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'

14:04:00

26

Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe

14:05:00

27

Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM

14:06:00

28

Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team

14:07:00

29

James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling

14:08:00

30

Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team

14:09:00

31

Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

14:10:00

32

Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

14:11:00

33

Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates

14:12:00

34

Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'

14:13:00

35

Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

14:14:00

36

Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal

14:15:00

37

Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates

14:16:00

38

Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling

14:17:00

39

Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM

14:18:00

40

Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe

14:19:00

41

Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM

14:20:00

42

Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe

14:21:00

43

Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'

14:22:00

44

Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

14:23:00

45

Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain McLaren

14:24:00

46

Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM

14:25:00

47

Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team

14:26:00

48

Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain McLaren

14:27:00

49

Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb

14:28:00

50

Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling

14:29:00

51

Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

14:30:00

52

Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'

14:31:00

53

Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal

14:32:00

54

Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis

14:33:00

55

Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team

14:34:00

56

Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

14:35:00

57

Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ

14:36:00

58

Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

14:37:00

59

Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling

14:38:00

60

Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

14:39:00

61

Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale

14:40:00

62

Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

14:41:00

63

Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

14:42:00

64

Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren

14:43:00

65

Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb

14:44:00

66

Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team

14:45:00

67

Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe

14:46:00

68

Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team

14:47:00

69

Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling

14:48:00

70

Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team

14:49:00

71

Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis

14:50:00

72

Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren

14:51:00

73

Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers

14:52:00

74

Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal

14:53:00

75

Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren

14:54:00

76

Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers

14:55:00

77

Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team

14:56:00

78

Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team

14:57:00

79

Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

14:58:00

80

Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling

14:59:00

81

Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team

15:00:00

82

Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo

15:01:00

83

Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'

15:02:00

84

Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale

15:03:00

85

Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo

15:04:00

86

Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation

15:05:00

87

Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren

15:06:00

88

Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team

15:07:00

89

Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal

15:08:00

90

Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis

15:09:00

91

Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates

15:10:00

92

Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal

15:11:00

93

Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal

15:12:00

94

Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team

15:13:00

95

Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates

15:14:00

96

François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

15:15:00

97

Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling

15:16:00

98

Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers

15:17:00

99

Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo

15:18:00

100

Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team

15:19:00

101

Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling

15:20:00

102

Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling

15:21:00

103

Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo

15:22:00

104

Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep

15:23:00

105

Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb

15:24:00

106

Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

15:25:00

107

Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team

15:26:00

108

Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb

15:27:00

109

Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team

15:28:00

110

Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers

15:29:00

111

Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe

15:30:00

112

Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team

15:31:00

113

Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb

15:32:00

114

Ben O'Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling

15:33:00

115

Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team

15:34:00

116

Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers

15:35:00

117

Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale

15:36:00

118

Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

15:37:00

119

Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates

15:38:00

120

James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep

15:39:00

121

Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team

15:40:00

122

Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe

15:41:00

123

Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling

15:42:00

124

Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren

15:45:00

125

Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

15:48:00

126

Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe

15:51:00

127

Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo

15:54:00

128

Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team

15:57:00

129

Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep

16:00:00

130

Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren

16:03:00

131

Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb

16:06:00

132

Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers

16:09:00

133

Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb

16:12:00