UK Markets open in 5 hrs 31 mins

Ikea has urgently recalled this gas hob

Katie Frost
Photo credit: Getty Images

From House Beautiful

Ikea is recalling one of its gas hobs sold in the UK because of a problem with carbon monoxide emissions.

The retailer has announced a recall for repair on any version of the Eldslaga hob bought before 1 January this year. It is urging customers to stop using the rapid burner in the upper-right corner of the appliance, which retails for £260, until the repair service has been completed.

Ikea said it is conducting the recall as a 'precautionary measure'. The brand stressed that there was no elevated risk of fire or explosion and added that there have been no reported incidents.

Photo credit: Ikea

The announcement follows an investigation by the Belgian market surveillance authorities. 'Due to a human error at the supplier the wrong gas injector was installed resulting in CO emissions above European Union requirements,' the furniture giant explained in its recall statement.

Carbon monoxide is a poisonous gas that has no smell or taste. Breathing it in can make you unwell and the symptoms, which can include dizziness, tiredness and nausea, aren't always obvious.

Customers have been asked to contact the Ikea customer service team to book a home visit by a technician to repair the fault. A receipt is not needed and Ikea said it is doing its "utmost" to reduce the waiting time. 'Ikea apologised for any inconvenience this may cause,' a spokesman added.

To repair this fault, those affected should contact the Ikea Customer Service team on 0203 645 0010 to book a time for the repair service.

You Might Also Like