UK markets open in 7 hours 55 minutes
  • NIKKEI 225

    29,518.34
    +160.52 (+0.55%)
     
  • HANG SENG

    28,595.66
    -14.99 (-0.05%)
     
  • CRUDE OIL

    64.86
    -0.06 (-0.09%)
     
  • GOLD FUTURES

    1,835.80
    -1.80 (-0.10%)
     
  • DOW

    34,742.82
    -34.94 (-0.10%)
     
  • BTC-GBP

    39,707.76
    -1,644.98 (-3.98%)
     
  • CMC Crypto 200

    1,484.90
    -76.40 (-4.89%)
     
  • ^IXIC

    13,401.86
    -350.38 (-2.55%)
     
  • ^FTAS

    4,060.80
    -5.38 (-0.13%)
     

And the winner should be … Peter Bradshaw’s predictions for the 2021 Oscars

Peter Bradshaw
·1-min read

Best picture

Will win: Nomadland
Should win: Nomadland
Shoulda been a contender: Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best director

Will win: David Fincher for Mank
Should win: Chloé Zhao for Nomadland
Shoulda been a contender: Christopher Nolan for Tenet

Best actor

Will win: Anthony Hopkins for The Father
Should win: Anthony Hopkins for The Father
Shoulda been a contender: Lance Henriksen for Falling

Best actress

Will win: Vanessa Kirby for Pieces of a Woman
Should win: Frances McDormand for Nomadland
Shoulda been a contender: Rosamund Pike for I Care A Lot

Best supporting actor

Will win: Daniel Kaluuya for Judas and the Black Messiah
Should win: Daniel Kaluuya for Judas and the Black Messiah
Shoulda been a contender: Michael Stuhlbarg for Shirley

Best supporting actress

Will win: Amanda Seyfried for Mank
Should win: Youn Yuh-jung for Minari
Shoulda been a contender: Toni Collette for I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Best animated feature

Will win: Soul
Should win: Soul
Shoulda been a contender: Kill It and Leave This Town

Best adapted screenplay

Will win: Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller for The Father
Should win: Chloé Zhao for Nomadland
Shoulda been a contender: Charlie Kaufman for I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Best original screenplay

Will win: Aaron Sorkin for The Trial of the Chicago 7
Should win: Emerald Fennell for Promising Young Woman
Shoulda been a contender: Andy Siara for Palm Springs

Best documentary

Will win: Time
Should win: Collective
Shoulda been a contender: Mother

Best international feature film

Will win: Another Round
Should win: Quo Vadis, Aida?
Shoulda been a contender: Dear Comrades!