UK Markets closed

International Business Machines Corporation (IBM)

NYSE - NYSE Delayed price. Currency in USD
Add to watchlist
145.13-0.13 (-0.09%)
At close: 4:01PM EDT
People also watch
CSCOINTCORCLHPQWMT
Show:
Income statement
Balance sheet
Cash flow
Annual

Income statement

All numbers in thousands
Revenue31/12/201631/12/201531/12/2014
Total revenue79,919,00081,741,00092,793,000
Cost of revenue41,625,00041,057,00046,386,000
Gross profit38,294,00040,684,00046,407,000
Operating expenses
Research development5,751,0005,247,0005,437,000
Selling general and administrative19,438,00019,748,00022,438,000
Non-recurring---
Others---
Total operating expenses---
Operating income or loss13,105,00015,689,00018,532,000
Income from continuing operations
Total other income/expenses net-145,000724,0001,938,000
Earnings before interest and taxes12,960,00016,413,00020,470,000
Interest expense630,000468,000484,000
Income before tax12,330,00015,945,00019,986,000
Income tax expense449,0002,581,0004,234,000
Minority interest146,000162,000146,000
Net income from continuing ops11,881,00013,364,00015,751,000
Non-recurring events
Discontinued operations-9,000-174,000-3,729,000
Extraordinary items---
Effect of accounting changes---
Other items---
Net income
Net income11,872,00013,190,00012,022,000
Preferred stock and other adjustments---
Net income applicable to common shares11,872,00013,190,00012,022,000
By using Yahoo, you agree that we and our partners may use cookies for purposes such as customising content and advertising. See our Privacy Policy to learn more; Yahoo is now part of ‘Oath’ and a member of the Verizon family of companies. As of 15 September 2017, we plan to share some user information within our new family. Learn more