MRK - Merck & Co., Inc.

NYSE - NYSE Delayed price. Currency in USD
Show:

Balance sheet

Annual
All numbers in thousands
Period ending31/12/201831/12/201731/12/201631/12/2015
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents7,965,0006,092,0006,515,0008,524,000
Short-term investments899,0002,406,0007,826,0004,903,000
Net receivables7,226,0006,918,0007,018,0006,518,000
Inventory5,440,0005,096,0004,866,0004,700,000
Other current assets4,345,0004,254,0004,389,0005,106,000
Total current assets25,875,00024,766,00030,614,00029,751,000
Long-term investments6,801,00012,125,00011,436,00013,783,000
Property plant and equipment13,291,00012,439,00012,026,00012,507,000
Goodwill18,253,00018,284,00018,162,00017,723,000
Intangible assets11,431,00014,183,00017,305,00022,602,000
Accumulated amortisation----
Other assets6,986,0006,075,0005,834,0005,311,000
Deferred long-term asset charges656,000573,000546,000608,000
Total assets82,637,00087,872,00095,377,000101,677,000
Current liabilities
Accounts payable3,318,0003,102,0002,807,0002,533,000
Short/current long-term debt-3,003,000300,0002,301,000
Other current liabilities3,614,0002,192,0004,188,0003,769,000
Total current liabilities22,206,00018,614,00017,204,00019,201,000
Long-term debt19,887,00021,405,00024,303,00023,852,000
Other liabilities13,662,00013,284,00013,562,00013,857,000
Deferred long-term liability charges----
Minority interest181,000233,000220,00091,000
Negative goodwill----
Total liabilities55,755,00053,303,00055,069,00056,910,000
Stockholders' equity
Misc. Stock options warrants----
Redeemable preferred stock----
Preferred stock----
Common stock1,788,0001,788,0001,788,0001,788,000
Retained earnings42,579,00041,350,00044,133,00045,348,000
Treasury stock-56,474,000-48,704,000-45,772,000-42,682,000
Capital surplus38,808,00039,902,00039,939,00040,222,000
Other stockholder equity-5,545,000-4,910,000-5,226,000-4,148,000
Total stockholder equity26,701,00034,336,00040,088,00044,676,000
Net tangible assets-2,983,0001,869,0004,621,0004,351,000
By using Yahoo you agree that Yahoo and partners may use Cookies for personalisation and other purposes