RIO.L - Rio Tinto Group

LSE - LSE Delayed price. Currency in GBp
Show:

Balance sheet

Annual
Currency in USD. All numbers in thousands
Period ending31/12/201831/12/201731/12/201631/12/2015
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents10,773,00010,550,0008,201,0009,366,000
Short-term investments82,00097,00085,000104,000
Net receivables3,070,0003,293,0003,292,0002,304,000
Inventory3,447,0003,472,0002,937,0003,168,000
Other current assets822,000523,00055,000370,000
Total current assets20,902,00019,172,00015,086,00015,554,000
Long-term investments4,607,0004,719,0005,294,0005,200,000
Property, plant and equipment56,361,00062,093,00058,855,00061,057,000
Goodwill912,0001,037,000951,000892,000
Intangible assets2,779,0003,119,0003,279,0003,336,000
Accumulated amortisation----
Other assets5,388,0005,586,0005,798,0005,525,000
Deferred long-term asset charges3,137,0003,395,0003,728,0003,309,000
Total assets90,949,00095,726,00089,263,00091,564,000
Current liabilities
Accounts payable3,247,0003,274,0002,879,0002,667,000
Short/current long-term debt306,000545,000684,0002,234,000
Other current liabilities4,607,0004,950,0003,595,0002,920,000
Total current liabilities10,865,00011,349,0009,400,00010,157,000
Long-term debt12,401,00014,575,00016,889,00021,040,000
Other liabilities17,821,00018,638,00017,220,00016,194,000
Deferred long-term liability charges----
Minority interest6,137,0006,404,0006,440,0006,779,000
Negative goodwill----
Total liabilities41,126,00044,611,00043,533,00047,436,000
Stockholders' equity
Misc. Stock options warrants----
Redeemable preferred stock----
Preferred stock----
Common stock3,688,0004,360,0004,139,0004,174,000
Retained earnings27,025,00023,761,00021,631,00019,736,000
Treasury stock8,661,00012,284,0009,216,0009,139,000
Capital surplus4,312,0004,306,0004,304,0004,300,000
Other stockholder equity8,661,00012,284,0009,216,0009,139,000
Total stockholders' equity43,686,00044,711,00039,290,00037,349,000
Net tangible assets39,995,00040,555,00035,060,00033,121,000
By using Yahoo, you agree that we and our partners can use cookies for purposes such as customising content and advertising. See our Privacy Policy to learn more