UK markets closed
  • FTSE 100

    7,043.61
    +80.28 (+1.15%)
     
  • FTSE 250

    22,336.10
    +266.80 (+1.21%)
     
  • AIM

    1,236.38
    +11.54 (+0.94%)
     
  • GBP/EUR

    1.1609
    -0.0018 (-0.15%)
     
  • GBP/USD

    1.4102
    +0.0050 (+0.36%)
     
  • BTC-GBP

    32,499.79
    -1,143.60 (-3.40%)
     
  • CMC Crypto 200

    1,398.33
    +39.77 (+2.93%)
     
  • S&P 500

    4,173.85
    +61.35 (+1.49%)
     
  • DOW

    34,382.13
    +360.73 (+1.06%)
     
  • CRUDE OIL

    65.51
    +1.69 (+2.65%)
     
  • GOLD FUTURES

    1,844.00
    +20.00 (+1.10%)
     
  • NIKKEI 225

    28,084.47
    +636.47 (+2.32%)
     
  • HANG SENG

    28,027.57
    +308.87 (+1.11%)
     
  • DAX

    15,416.64
    +216.94 (+1.43%)
     
  • CAC 40

    6,385.14
    +96.81 (+1.54%)
     

Baftas 2021: full list of winners

Guardian film
·3-min read
<span>Photograph: Ian West/PA</span>
Photograph: Ian West/PA

Best film

The Father
The Mauritanian
Nomadland – WINNER
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best actress

Bukky Bakray, Rocks
Radha Blank, The Forty-Year-Old Version
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland – WINNER
Wunmi Mosaku, His House
Alfre Woodard, Clemency

Best actor

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Adarsh Gourav, The White Tiger
Anthony Hopkins, The Father – WINNER
Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best director

Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
Shannon Murphy, Babyteeth
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland – WINNER
Jasmila Žbanić, Quo Vadis, Aida?
Sarah Gavron, Rocks

Bafta fellowship

Ang Lee

EE Rising Star award (voted for by the public)

Bukky Bakray – WINNER
Kingsley Ben-Adir
Morfydd Clark
Ṣọpẹ Dìrísù
Conrad Khan

Outstanding British film

Calm With Horses
The Dig
The Father
His House
Limbo
The Mauritanian
Mogul Mowgli
Promising Young Woman – WINNER
Rocks
Saint Maud

Best original score

Mank
Minari
News of the World
Promising Young Woman
Soul – WINNER

Best documentary

Collective
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
The Dissident
My Octopus Teacher – WINNER
The Social Dilemma

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

His House – Remi Weekes (writer/director) – WINNER
Limbo – Ben Sharrock (writer/director), Irune Gurtubai (producer) [also produced by Angus Lamont]
Moffie – Jack Sidey (writer/producer) [also written by Oliver Hermanus and produced by Eric Abraham]
Rocks – Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (writers)
Saint Maud – Rose Glass (writer/director), Oliver Kassman (producer) [also produced by Andrea Cornwell]

Best supporting actor

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER
Barry Keoghan, Calm With Horses
Alan Kim, Minari
Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami
Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Best original screenplay

Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
Jack Fincher, Mank
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman – WINNER
Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson, Rocks
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best supporting actress

Niamh Algar, Calm With Horses
Kosar Ali, Rocks
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah
Ashley Madekwe, County Lines
Youn Yuh-jung, Minari – WINNER

Best cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
The Mauritanian
News of the World
Nomadland – WINNER

Best film not in the English language

Another Round – WINNER
Dear Comrades!
Les Misérables
Minari
Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best editing

The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal – WINNER
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best adapted screenplay

Moira Buffini, The Dig
Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller, The Father – WINNER
Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, MB Traven, The Mauritanian
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Ramin Bahrani, The White Tiger

Best animated film

Onward
Soul – WINNER
Wolfwalkers

Best casting

Calm With Horses
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Rocks – WINNER

Best production design

The Dig
The Father
Mank – WINNER
News of the World
Rebecca

Best costume design

Ammonite
The Dig
Emma
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
Mank

Best makeup and hair

The Dig
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
Mank
Pinocchio

Best sound

Greyhound
News of the World
Nomadland
Soul
Sound of Metal – WINNER

Best special visual effects

Greyhound
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
Tenet – WINNER

Best British short animation

The Fire Next Time
The Owl and the Pussycat – WINNER
The Song of a Lost Boy

Best British short film

Eyelash
Lizard
Lucky Break
Miss Curvy
The Present – WINNER

Outstanding British contribution to cinema

Noel Clarke