UK markets closed
  • FTSE 100

    6,963.64
    -63.84 (-0.91%)
     
  • FTSE 250

    23,658.94
    +26.10 (+0.11%)
     
  • AIM

    1,275.74
    +3.60 (+0.28%)
     
  • GBP/EUR

    1.1723
    +0.0005 (+0.04%)
     
  • GBP/USD

    1.3744
    -0.0053 (-0.38%)
     
  • BTC-GBP

    34,628.81
    -446.10 (-1.27%)
     
  • CMC Crypto 200

    1,208.61
    -16.92 (-1.38%)
     
  • S&P 500

    4,439.88
    -33.87 (-0.76%)
     
  • DOW

    34,595.32
    -156.00 (-0.45%)
     
  • CRUDE OIL

    71.82
    -0.79 (-1.09%)
     
  • GOLD FUTURES

    1,752.40
    -4.30 (-0.24%)
     
  • NIKKEI 225

    30,500.05
    +176.71 (+0.58%)
     
  • HANG SENG

    24,920.76
    +252.91 (+1.03%)
     
  • DAX

    15,490.17
    -161.58 (-1.03%)
     
  • CAC 40

    6,570.19
    -52.40 (-0.79%)
     

Olympic Games: Australians in action on day three in Tokyo

·2-min read
<span>Photograph: Al Bello/Getty Images</span>
Photograph: Al Bello/Getty Images

Triathlon

7:30am – Aaron Royle, Jacob Birtwhistle, Matthew Hauser

Archery

10:30am – men’s team eliminations and finals (David Barnes, Ryan Tyack, Taylor Worth)

Swimming

11:30am – women’s 100m butterfly final (Emma McKeon); 12:20pm – women’s 400m freestyle final (Ariane Titmus); 1:05pm – men’s 4 x 100m freestyle relay final

Taekwondo

11am-10:45pm – men -80 kg preliminaries and finals (Jack Marton)

Rugby sevens

11:30am – Australia men v Argentina; 7pm – Australia men v South Korea

Related: Tokyo 2020 Olympics results: live scores and complete event schedule

Surfing

8am – women’s preliminaries (Sally Fitzgibbons, Stephanie Gilmore); 1pm men’s preliminaries (Owen Wright, Julian Wilson)

Shooting

3:50pm to 4:50pm – skeet qualifications and finals (men – Paul Adams; women – Laura Coles)

Tennis

All day – men’s singles (Max Purcell v Dominik Koepfer, John Millman v Alejandro Davidovich Fokina; women’s singles (Ajla Tomljanovic v Elina Svitolina); women’s doubles (Ash Barty and Storm Sanders v Xu Yifan and Yang Zhaoxuan, Ellen Perez and Samantha Stosur v Monica Niculescu and Raluca Olaru)

Hockey

11am – women’s Pool B: Australia v China

Skateboarding

9:30am-13:25pm – women’s street prelims and final (Hayley Wilson)

Badminton

2:20pmmixed doubles (Simon Wing Hang Leung and Gronya Sommerville); 9pm – women’s doubles (Gronya Sommerville and Setyana Mapasa)

Beach volleyball

4pm – men’s preliminaries (Chris McHugh and Damien Schumann v Ilya Leshukov and Konstantin Semenov)

Table tennis

11am – men’s singles (David Powell v Yang Wang); 10am – women’s singles (Jian Fang Lay v Qian Li)

Sailing

1:05pm – laser men (Matt Wearn); 3:35pm – laser radial women (Mara Stransky)

Canoe slalom

2pm – canoe C1 men’s finals (Daniel Watkins)

Cycling mountain bike

4pm – men’s cross-country (Daniel McConnell)

Boxing

6pm – round of 32 and 16 men’s fly (Alex Winwood); 8:54pm: women’s feather (Skye Nicholson)

Water polo

7:20pm – women’s preliminaries, Group A (Australia v Netherlands)

Softball

9pm – preliminaries opening round (Mexico v Australia)

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting